Nursing License Defense Attorney Serving Los Angeles, CA
[…] As necessary, the board shall consult with the Medical Board of California, the Board of Podiatric Medicine, the Dental Board of California, and the Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric Technicians, to encourage appropriate consistency in the implementation of this subdivision.

“Substantial Relation” to Nursing Profession

Section 2765 defines “conviction,” for purposes of discipline as a plea or verdict of guilty or no lo contendre (no contest) to a charge that is “substantially related to the qualifications, functions and duties of a registered nurse.” If your conviction is deemed to be substantially related, the California Board of Registered Nurses has the authority to suspend or revoke your license or certificate; the Board can also deny an applicant on the same grounds.