Nursing License Defense Attorney Serving Los Angeles, CA
[…] We are here to help you!
CRIMINAL OFFENSES
If you are convicted or charged with a crime, our office is specifically designed to help you. There is no firm with more criminal defense experience than Spiga and Associates. We specifically design our criminal defense to take into account professional licensing issues in front of the Board of Registered Nursing. If you have been arrested or charged with a crime call us now.
Below are laws regarding the practice of nursing in the state of California.
“Substantial Relation” to Nursing Profession
Section 2765 defines “conviction,” for purposes of discipline as a plea or verdict of guilty or no lo contendre (no contest) to a charge that is “substantially related to the qualifications, functions and duties of a registered nurse.” If your conviction is deemed to be substantially related, the California Board of Registered Nurses has the authority to suspend or revoke your license or certificate; the Board can also deny an applicant on the same grounds.